Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lavistique respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of full transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to be able to exercise their rights as well as possible. 
 

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for personal data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place non-anonymous analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

By continuing the visit of this website you accept the following user conditions.  

 

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.


 

Article 1 - Legal provisions

  1. Website (hereinafter also “The Website”): Lavistique.nl
  2. Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter also: “The administrator”): Lavistique VOF, located at Badhuisstraat 18 4703 BH Roosendaal

 

Article 2 - Access to the website

 

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.  

 

Article 3 - The content of the website  

 

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of the whole or only one part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the responsible party, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this can not be interpreted as tacit consent or the waiving of legal proceedings.

 

Article 4 - The management of the website

 

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

  • suspend, suspend or restrict access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website
  • remove any information that may interfere with the functioning of the website or is in violation of national or international legislation or is contrary to internet etiquette
  • temporarily unavailable to the website in order to be able to perform updates 

 

Article 5 - Responsibilities

 

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against virus attacks on the internet, among other things. You are also responsible for the websites and information that you consult on the internet.

 

The administrator is not responsible for legal proceedings against you:

  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via internet
  • because of violating the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur, or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

 

If the manager becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you any damage that he suffers as a result of which you are still suffering. 

 

Article 6 - The collection of data

 

Your data is collected by (an) external processor(s). Personal data is understood to mean: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more elements specific to the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the manager for maintaining relations with you and if necessary for the processing of your orders.  

 

Article 7 - Your rights with regard to your data

 

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or delete their personal data or limit the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@Lavistique.nl. 

 

Every request to this end must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. Within 1 month after the submitted request, you will receive an answer to your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

 

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

 

In case of violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal details will no longer be under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement. 

 

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory character of this information at the time of requesting the data.

 

Article 9 - Commercial offers

 

You can get commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive this (anymore), please send an email to the following address: info@Lavistique.nl.

 

If you encounter any personal data during the visit of the website, you should refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that violates the personal privacy of those persons. The manager is in no way responsible in the above situations. 

 

Article 10 - Data retention period

 

The data collected by the website administrator are used and stored for the duration as determined by law. 

 

Article 11 - Cookies 

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and to make logging in easier.  
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

- Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for keeping track of session and login information. 

- Anonymized Analytical cookies: to view visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place. 

  1. More specifically, we use the following cookies:

- No other cookies

  1. When you visit our website, cookies originating from the responsible and / or third parties can be installed on your equipment. 
  2. For more information about the use, management and removal of cookies for each type of control, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 - Visual material and products offered

 

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the offered products on the website.

 

Article 13 - Applicable law

 

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator's place of business has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions, except when a legal exception applies. 

 

Article 14 - Contact

 

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please send an email to: info@Lavistique.nl

 

Klarna Privacy Statement

 

Your privacy is important to Klarna. That is why we always collect and process personal data responsibly and with your privacy in mind. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use your personal data when you use Klarna's services (the "Services") and become a customer of ours. Examples of the use of our services are if you pay with one of our payment options, use our application on the web or on mobile (the Klarna App) or if you have us enter your information in the checkout of a web store. This document also describes which rights you have and how you can exercise them.
 

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Klarna, with the exception of what is described in paragraph 1. It is therefore important that you read this privacy statement. 
 

Some of our Services will give you access to content and features offered by companies or organizations other than Klarna ("Third Party Services"). This is the case, for example, if we link our website to third-party websites, and you visit the third-party website via our web browser on the Klarna App. This privacy statement does not apply to the processing of your personal data by Third Party Services, and Klarna is not responsible for the processing of your data by third parties.

 

We are Klarna Bank AB (publ), registered in the Swedish Trade Register under registration number 556737-0431 with our registered office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. Under EU law for the protection of personal data, we are the data controller for all personal data that we receive from you or otherwise collect about you. We are responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

 

1. Other Klarna Privacy Statements

The Klarna Ident and Klarna Open Banking services use your personal data in accordance with the separate privacy statements of these Services, which are offered to you when using these services. These separate privacy statements apply in lieu of the information provided here. Separate privacy statements may also apply to specific campaigns or offers that are temporarily available. If so, such separate privacy notices will be provided with the campaign or offer.

If you are employed by Klarna, are a candidate applying for a job at Klarna, or are an employee of a store that partners with Klarna, different privacy notices apply to Klarna's processing of your personal data for these purposes, and you will receive relevant information from you during contact with Klarna. Please contact us -you will find contact information in section 13- if you would like a copy of the relevant privacy statement.

 

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 Information you provide to us 

You can provide us with information about yourself when you use one of Klarna's Services, for example if you choose to pay with one of Klarna's payment methods, contact us or use the Klarna App. You may only provide your own personal data for the use of the Services, so that the Services can be offered in a correct manner.

Depending on which Service you choose, this may include:

  • Personal data and contact information – name, date of birth, national ID number, title, shipping and billing address, email address, mobile phone number, nationality, salary, etc.

  • Payment information – credit and debit card details (card number, validity date and CVV code), billing information, account number, etc.

  • Special categories of personal data - You can choose to provide us with personal data that qualify as special categories of personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR), such as data about religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership or data relating to you health, sexual behavior or sexual orientation. We do not need these categories of personal data to provide the Services. If you choose to provide us with this personal data, this is always voluntary and based on your explicit consent. In paragraph 5 you can read how you can withdraw your consent.

You can change your profile information, such as your contact details and other editable settings, at any time. This can be done in the Klarna App or by contacting us.

 

2.2 Information we collect about you 

Depending on which Service you use, we may collect the following information, ourselves or through third parties (for example, trade information and fraud prevention agencies, shops or public databases):

  • Personal data and contact information – name, date of birth, national ID number, title, shipping and billing address, email address, telephone number, etc.

  • Information about goods and/or services – information about what you buy, including, for example, the type of goods or a track and trace code.

  • Financial information – financial information obtained from third parties, such as your income, possible outstanding credits, negative payment registrations, previous payment and credit acceptance, account number, name of the account holder, and other bank details.

  • Information about interaction between you and Klarna – how you use our Services, including information about outstanding debts and debt and payment history with Klarna. Technical data such as web page response times, download errors, personal settings, your contact history with Klarna customer service, etc.

  • Recorded Phone Calls - We record phone calls when you call customer service.

  • Information about interaction between you and stores - your previous contacts with stores where you shop, such as information about whether you have received the products and the type of online store.

  • Device Information – for example IP address, language and browser settings, time zone, operating system, platform and screen resolution. Please see section 11 to learn more about how we collect and/or store information about your device.

  • Information from external PEP and Sanctions lists -  we may screen your information against international sanctions lists and lists of so-called politically exposed persons. These lists contain information such as name, date of birth, place of birth, occupation or position and the reason for inclusion on the list.

  • Service-specific information - in order to provide you with some of our Services, we may collect and process additional personal data that does not fall under the above categories. See chapter 4 below to find out which additional personal data is processed for the relevant Service.

 

3. What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legal basis?

Depending on the Services you use, Klarna may process your personal data for the purposes listed below based on the legal basis listed for each individual purpose. In section 4 you will find more specific information about how we process your data in some of our Services.

 

Processing when performing the Services

 

Purpose of the processing

Personal data

Legal basis for processing

Managing the customer relationship with you in a variety of ways, for example to manage your payment or perform our obligations under credit agreements between you and us. 

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Necessary for the execution of an agreement

Creating and sending information to you in electronic form (no marketing).

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Necessary for the execution of an agreement

Assess the most appropriate way to contact you to inform you about outstanding debts.

Personal and contact information, financial information (if we have it), and information about interaction between you and Klarna.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in being able to contact you as effectively as possible. 

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.  

Assess the order in which different payment options should be presented to you at checkout at a store that uses Klarna. However, this processing and presentation does not affect which payment options are available to you.

 

You can object to this at any time by contacting us using the contact details listed below.

 

With this processing we carry out profiling. See section 6 for more information about profiling.

 

Personal data and contact information, information about goods and/or services, information about interaction between you and Klarna and information about the interaction between you and the web store.

 

If you have agreed to the Terms of Use as described in section 4.4, the applicable legal basis is the performance of a contract.

 

However, if you have not agreed to these terms and conditions, Klarna will base this processing on a legitimate interest. Klarna (and you as a customer) has a legitimate interest in having your preferred payment option displayed in a prominent place at checkout.


We assure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose. 

Conducting customer satisfaction surveys about our Services (e.g. after contacting Klarna customer service) via email, SMS, telephone or otherwise.

 

You can object to this use at any time. You will also be informed of your right to object (opt-out) each time your email or telephone number is used for this purpose.

Personal data and contact information, information about goods and/or services, information about interaction between you and Klarna, and information about the interaction between you and the store.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in conducting customer satisfaction surveys.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.  

Carrying out a creditworthiness assessment before granting credit. (See section 4.1 about our credit services and section 7.4 about how we work with trade information agencies.)

Personal and contact information, financial information (including information we obtain externally from trade information agencies), and information about interactions between you and Klarna.

Comply with laws and regulations, where the credit we provide is regulated by law. In the event that the credit is not regulated by law, the data will be processed to execute the agreement.

Preventing IT attacks (e.g. DDos attacks) against Klarna's Services, as part of our efforts to keep our Services secure.

Personal data and contact information, information about interaction between you and Klarna, information about interaction between you and stores and device information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in keeping our Services safe.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.  

To be able to treat you as a vulnerable customer (if you have ended up in a vulnerable position due to personal circumstances.)

Personal data and contact information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna and special categories of personal data.

Based on your explicit consent

Improving our Services, for training and quality purposes, and documenting what has been discussed and agreed between you and our customer service.

Recorded Phone Calls

Klarna has a legitimate interest in improving our Services and conducting training and quality control.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

Transferring your data to stores, suppliers and other recipients (See Section 7 for more information on how we share your data and why.)

All categories of personal data under paragraph 2

Varies depending on the recipients, for more information see section 7. For example, Klarna has a legitimate interest in using suppliers to provide its Services and we may have a legal obligation to share your data with the competent authorities. Sharing personal data with payment service providers is necessary to execute the agreement.

Conducting risk assessments, fraud prevention and risk management (for example, by verifying your identity and conducting fraud prevention checks). 

 

See Section 7 for a more detailed description of our fraud prevention partners.

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores and device information.

Klarna and other parties (mainly customers) have a legitimate interest in the risk management of Klarna's business services, for example to control fraud risks.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose. Klarnah also has a legal obligation to protect its customers. identify.

Carrying out debt collection activities, including collecting and selling debts.

Personal and contact information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna and information about the interaction between you and stores.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose

 

Product improvement and research

 

Anonymizing your personal data for product development to analyze customer behaviour.

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in anonymizing your personal data for product development to analyze customer behavior.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

Conducting data analysis for product improvement and product testing (e.g. to improve risk and fraud models) 

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information, information from third-party PEP and Sanctions lists, and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in performing data analysis for product improvement and product testing.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

Enabling internal research and making statistical models.

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in enabling internal research and the creation of statistical models.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

Enabling external research, for example by universities or other educational institutes.

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in enabling external research and contributes to the general interest of society in supporting research.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

 

Compliance and protecting Klarna from liability

 

Comply with applicable laws and regulations such as anti-money laundering and accounting laws and capital adequacy requirements.

Personal and contact information, payment information, information about goods and/or services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information, information from third-party PEP and Sanctions lists and service-specific information.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Performing screening against sanctions lists and lists of so-called politically exposed persons.

Personal data and contact information, information from external PEP and Sanctions lists.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Protecting Klarna from legal claims (limiting liability) and enforcing Klarna's legal rights.

All categories of personal data under paragraph 2.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in protecting itself from legal claims and enforcing its legal rights.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

 

For marketing purposes

 

To send you marketing and offers regarding our Services.

 

You can always unsubscribe by contacting us. Use the contact details under paragraph 13.

Personal data and contact information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in sending you marketing and offers.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

To determine what marketing we send you. This processing also stops when you unsubscribe from receiving marketing.

Personal data and contact information, information about interaction between you and Klarna, information about interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

Klarna has a legitimate interest in determining what marketing we send you.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

To post sponsored links to stores' products and services. Information about products/services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and information specific to services.  

Klarna has a legitimate interest in placing sponsored links to promote our stores in the Klarna App and our website.

 

We ensure that the processing carried out for this purpose is necessary for the fulfillment of our legitimate interest and that our interest outweighs your interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

 

4. Processing personal data for certain Services

This section describes the processing of personal data for certain Services. To learn more about these Services, and their features, please refer to the terms and conditions of the relevant Service.

 

4.1 Klarna's credit services

The following services consist of the granting of credit by us to you: Pay later (invoice), Pay now (only in case of direct debit), Financing, Klarna Card and the single-use card (available in the Klarna App). In order to provide these services, we assess your creditworthiness based on the contact and personal information you provide, information about interaction between you and Klarna and financial information. The financial information includes information obtained externally from trade information agencies, such as income and payment statements (for more information about trade information agencies, see section 7).

 

The Klarna Card and the single-use card

When you apply for the Klarna Card or the single-use card, Klarna will assess your creditworthiness in the same way as with our other credit services. In the case of the Klarna Card, Klarna will continuously adjust the credit rating based on the interactions with Klarna.

We share information about you and the purchases you make when you use the Klarna Card with VISA and members of the VISA payment network, to the extent necessary to process your card transaction, prevent fraud and follow applicable rules. If you renew your Klarna Card or receive a new one, we will transfer this information to VISA so that VISA can inform its partners with whom you have stored your card details (e.g. for repeat transactions).

If you add your Klarna Card to a digital wallet, we will share your data with the digital wallet provider in accordance with that provider's privacy statement.

 

4.2 Offers and invitations on social media 

If you have clicked on one of our advertisements or events posted on a third party social media website, we may receive your contact information as you have it in your user profile of the relevant platform (such as name, email address and telephone number and other relevant business information such as name and address of your company and the industry you work in.). We use this information to provide you with the requested Service and to send you marketing and offers regarding our Services. You can always unsubscribe from this by contacting us. See section 13 for this.

 

4.3 The Klarna accounts (savings and checking accounts)

If you have a Klarna account, Klarna also processes information about your transactions and funds. When you make transactions or payments on other accounts, Klarna shares your name and account number with the recipient and the recipient's financial institution.

If you have made a payment to a Klarna account, Klarna will process the information it receives from the bank you used for the transaction, such as your name and account number.

 

4.4 The Klarna user experience provided under the Terms of Use of Klarna Services

In order to provide a smooth user experience, both before and after your purchase, we offer the Services described below and more specifically described in the Terms of Use of Klarna Services. The use of these Services involves the following processing of your personal data: 

 

Historical Transactions

We store information about the goods/services that you purchase through our Services or that you otherwise grant us access to, in order to be able to show this information to you.

 

Preference for filling in your details

Your data can be filled in automatically in two ways - through your interaction and through a cookie. 

 

Autofill by your interaction

When you use the Services, we may ask for your personal information and contact details, such as name, address, telephone number, email, date of birth or national identification number, as well as other information if applicable. We store this information in our systems, and when you return to us or use our Services, you just need to provide some information such as phone number, email, zip code or national ID number (depending on the country) so that we can can automatically fill the remaining fields with the rest of the data.

 

Autofill by a cookie

Another method we can use to automatically fill in your data is to place cookies on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.), giving you the option to choose to enter information such as name, address, telephone number , email, date of birth or national identification number and card details with Klarna. If you do this, we use the cookie to retrieve that data from Klarna if you use our Services on the same device. We will automatically fill in your details when you interact with Klarna.

 

Deactivation of autofill

If you do not want to use autofill, you can contact us to adjust your settings. You can also adjust your settings in the Klarna App or directly during the purchase process in a store. You can delete all cookies on your device at any time, which will also delete our cookie.

 

Pre-selected preferred payment methods

Klarna can pre-select the payment method that we think is the best way to pay for you. This processing and display does not affect the payment methods available to you. For this assessment, Klarna processes information about the interaction between you and Klarna, such as information about your previously chosen payment methods, purchase amounts and store. This processing is profiling. See section 6 for more information about creating profiles.

 

Offers and benefits

In order to provide you with benefits such as discounts, special events, early access to products, discount promotions, merchant offers, samples, give-aways, etc., we look at the information about interactions between you and Klarna (such as the number of purchases under a certain period) and your contact information and personal information. This may involve creating profiles. See section 6 for more information about creating profiles.

 

The information forms the basis for Klarna's marketing and customer analysis, business and method development, and statistics.

 

Within the program of offers and benefits, Klarna and Klarna's suppliers and subcontractors (on behalf of Klarna) may use this information to communicate with you and provide offers and benefits via physical mail, text messages, email, social media and other digital channels. Klarna and its suppliers and subcontractors will not use direct marketing channels (e.g. email or text messages) for this if you have opted out of direct marketing. (or if you have not consented to direct marketing, but it is required by law in your country.)

You can unsubscribe from offers and benefits via a link in an email from us, or by contacting us. You will find our contact information in section 13.

 

The Klarna App

If you use the Klarna App, additional personal data will be processed to provide the Services you choose to use in the Klarna App as set out below. In addition, if you choose to redeem a reward or participate in a specific offer, the provider of such offers may determine that you are using Klarna's services.

  • Personalized articles and advertisements: You can see personalized items and advertisements based on your past purchases, contact and identification information, information about goods or services, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, and information about the interaction between you and stores, device information and service-specific information.

  • Sponsored Links: If you click on a sponsored link promoting a store's product or service, you will be redirected to the store's website through a third party called an “affiliate network” (explained further in section 7.14). The affiliate network may place tracking technology on your device that contains information about what you clicked on a sponsored link in the Klarna App, which is then used to track your visit to a store, so that a potential commission can be calculated for Klarna. calculated.  

  • Personalized Klarna overview: An overview is displayed, where you can view the status of your Klarna purchases and your purchase history, access any refunds, and arrange and renew payment terms.

  • Composite shopping collection: if you have shared information with us about which topics, products or services you are interested in, we will use this information to provide you with a personalized shopping collection, where you can find the products and services that have been compiled on the basis of of your interests.

  • Delivery and tracking of parcels: in some cases you can follow the route of your package.

  • Ability to "follow" stores: if you choose to "follow" a store, you will receive information about the campaigns associated with that store. Klarna will then automatically assess whether your purchases entitle you to discounts or other offers within that store's ongoing campaign.

  • credit services: we can offer you credit based on previous purchases.

  • Shopping with the one-time payment card: Shopping through the Klarna App is a way to use Klarna's payment methods in almost any store by a one-time payment card. When you use the one-time payment card, Klarna collects information about your purchases and displays it in the app. 

  • Customer service: When you use our customer service via the Klarna App, we have access to the information you provide to us.

  • Email Connect: if you have linked your email account to Klarna's Email Connect service, Klarna will periodically access your email account from which Klarna extracts purchase-related information such as tracking IDs and other information about goods and services and the interaction between you and stores, to include this information in the Klarna App. You can disable this service at any time, so that Klarna no longer has access to your e-mail account.

  • Store locator: you can choose to share your location with us. In that case, you give us permission to use this information so that we can show you stores in your area. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off location sharing on your device. Klarna does not save your location after we have shown the stores in your area.

  • The in-app web browser:  The Klarna App contains a web browser that allows you to access websites of stores and online stores so that you can then shop with Klarna's payment methods, even with stores that do not yet use our payment methods. Klarna collects information about how you use the browser so that we can point you to relevant deals and offers. In addition, websites you visit may place their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your device.

  • Wish List: You can choose to add products and services in the Klarna App to your Wish List so that you can find them later, or keep an eye on their prices. You can also share your Wish List with others, such as friends and family, where they can see your profile picture and profile name. In some cases, if you are logged into a retail website, links to a product or service you have added to your Wish List may contain personal information about you, such as your email address. 

  • Your linked bank accounts (the Personal Finance Service): Through this service you get an overview of your finances, including transactions with Klarna, but also your linked bank accounts. When you choose to use this Service, Klarna will process information about the external bank accounts and other accounts (such as credit card accounts) that you wish to link and Klarna will collect personal data such as account number, bank, historical transactions on the account and available balance and other credits. Based on this data, Klarna will visualize your finances and provide you with tools to control your finances through offers relevant to your specific situation (based on profiling, as explained in Chapter 6). This is done by comparing expenses with the expenses of other users of the Service. Based on this comparison, we, together with our partners, can offer ways to minimize your fixed and variable costs

  • Profile picture: You can choose to upload a profile picture in the Klarna App, in which case this picture can be shown in different Klarna interfaces (for example in Klarna's checkout of a store, or in the Klarna App). Klarna's interfaces can also be embedded in the stores' apps. The image may also be shown to others if you share your device with others (while using autofill through cookies), or if you choose to share the content of your Klarna App with others. You can delete your photo at any time in the App or by contacting us. 

 

5. Withdrawal of consent

When we process your personal data on the basis of consent or explicit consent (for example in connection with submitting a power of attorney, submitting additional information indicating that you are a vulnerable customer, or in the event that you upload special categories of personal data to our Services), you can withdraw this consent by deleting your data in the Klarna App or by contacting us. Withdrawing this consent will not cause any harm to you, as we do not need this type of information to provide our Services.

 

6. Klarna profiling and automated decision-making

"Profiling" means the automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you, for example to analyze or predict aspects of your financial situation or your preferences, such as purchase interests. We use profiling based on personal data we hold about you to make individual or automated decisions, for the following purposes:

Decisions without legal effect and which do not significantly affect you in a similar way 

Klarna makes the following decisions without legal consequences or without consequences that significantly affect you in a similar way;

  • predict which marketing content would be of interest to you. You can always object to this and opt out of such marketing and profiling by contacting us. For more information about the processing of personal data for marketing, see section 3 below;

  • decide which loyalty bonuses are right for you (see section 4.4 for more information);

  • decide on the most appropriate way to contact you about outstanding debts (see Section 3 for more information); 

  • decide which content is shown in your Klarna App. See section 4.4 for more information.

  • decide in which order different payment options will be presented in the checkout of a store using Klarna.

In addition, some of our Services, such as when you link bank accounts and similar accounts in our Klarna App, use profiling to provide you with the applicable Service. An example is to provide you with financial insights relevant to you or to select which offers we make, in accordance with the terms of the Service.

 

Decisions with legal effect or which significantly affect you in a similar way

“Automated decision-making, having legal effect or similarly significantly affecting you” means that certain decisions regarding our Services are based solely on automated means, without any interaction from any of our employees. These decisions have a significant impact on you as a consumer, which is comparable to a legal consequence. Through such automated review, we increase the objectivity and transparency of decision-making when providing these Services. 

We use this type of automated decision-making when we:

  • decide not to make you an offer for our credit services.

  • decide to approve your application to use a credit service.

  • decide to decline your application to use a credit service.

  • decide whether you pose a risk of fraud or money laundering, if our processing shows that your conduct shows signs of money laundering, is fraudulent conduct, that your conduct is inconsistent with previous statements or if you intentionally reveal your true identity seems to have hidden. In certain cases, Klarna also checks whether or not a specific customer is on a so-called sanction list.

See section 3 for more information on the types of personal data processed for these purposes.

You always have the right to object to an automated decision that has legal effect or that similarly significantly affects you (along with associated profiling) by contacting us at the email address specified in section 13. A Klarna employee will then look at your case.

 

7. With whom can we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with the categories of recipients listed below, for the purposes set out below. With which recipients we share your personal data and for what purposes, depends on the Services you use. In doing so, we take all reasonable contractual, legal, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is treated with an adequate level of protection. 

 

7.1 Suppliers and subcontractors

Klarna may share personal data with suppliers and subcontractors that we use to provide the Services to you. Suppliers and subcontractors are companies that only have the right to process the personal data they receive from Klarna on behalf of Klarna. Examples of such suppliers and subcontractors include software and data storage providers, payment processing service providers and business consultants.

 

7.2 Stores

Klarna shares personal data with the store you visit or where you make a purchase (this may also be affiliated companies if you have been informed about this by the store). This is done to enable the store to fulfill and manage your purchase and your relationship with the store or its affiliate, for example to verify your identity, send you the goods, manage inquiries and disputes, to send you relevant marketing and also to prevent fraud. The personal information shared with a store is subject to the store's privacy statement and policies. 

 

7.3 Payment Service Providers, Account Information Services and Financial Institutions

 

7.3.1 Payment Service Providers ("PSPs") and Financial Institutions

Payment service providers offer shops and Klarna services for accepting electronic payments via various payment methods, including credit cards, bank payments such as direct debits, bank transfers, etc. Some shops use PSPs with which they share your information for payment processing. They do this in accordance with the privacy statements of the stores. The stores may also require us to share your information with PSPs for payment administration purposes. Some PSPs also collect and use your information independently in accordance with their own privacy statements. This is the case, for example, if you use a digital wallet.

In addition, Klarna may share your information with other financial institutions to carry out the transactions you make with your account.

 

7.3.2 Account Information Services “Account Information Services” (“AIS”) and Financial Institutions

When you use Klarna's payment methods, Klarna may use fraud prevention tools to verify your identity, such as Bank Login, where Klarna uses AIS to collect and assess information from your online bank. Klarna is the supplier of AIS to you and in relation to your bank. When you log in to your online bank account using AIS, Klarna collects the necessary data to carry out the assessment. When you use the Bank Login service, Klarna never stores your actual user data (such as Bank ID, PIN code and TAN code). Instead, when you access it, this data is provided directly to your bank using an encrypted connection that complies with the relevant banking standards for public and private keys.

 

7.4 Trade information agencies

When you apply for a credit (see Section 4.1 above for a breakdown of our credit services), your personal data may be shared with trade information agencies, to assess your creditworthiness in connection with your application, to confirm your identity and contact details and to help you and other customers to protect against fraud.  Sharing this data qualifies as a credit rating.

In the Netherlands, Klarna shares your name, address and telephone number with trade information agencies so that the credit assessment can be carried out. This credit assessment does not affect your creditworthiness.

The trade information agencies will process your information in line with their own privacy statement and you can here  find out which agencies we work with.

In addition, if you have applied for Financing: Klarna shares your name, date of birth, address, in some cases email address, information about your financing debt and information about repayments (including late repayments) in respect of that debt with the Dutch Foundation Bureau Krediet Registratie (BKR), in line with Dutch financial legislation. The information shared with BKR may affect your future creditworthiness and the ability to take out credit.

Please note that Klarna only has the credit we receive from a commercial information agency, only in a script data format. This means that it is best to request a copy of the assessment from the trade information agency if you want to see a readable version.

 

7.5 Fraud Prevention and Identity Verification Services

Your personal information may be shared with companies that provide fraud prevention services, to verify your identity and the accuracy of the information you have provided to us, and to prevent criminal activity. The companies we work with in the Netherlands are here  summed up. Please note that these companies process your data in accordance with their own privacy statements.

 

7.6 Klarna Group

Your information may be shared with companies within the Klarna group, based on the representation of the legitimate interest of Klarna's business operations.

 

7.7 Social media-businesses

If you contact us via social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter, your data will be stored and processed by these companies, in accordance with their privacy statements.

 

7.8 A person with a power of attorney for your actions

Klarna will share your data with a person who has a power of attorney to receive your personal data. The data is shared based on your consent. 

 

7.9 Google

When you use the Klarna App via a web browser, Google collects your device information through the reCAPTCHA service implemented in the web browser. Sometimes this happens in combination with information you enter into the reCAPTCHA service. Google processes this information in line with its own privacy policy. Klarna processes this data on the basis of its legitimate interest for the benefit of its business, as the reCAPTCHA service prevents abuse of our services.

 

7.10 Authorities

Klarna may disclose necessary information to authorities such as the police, tax authorities or other authorities if we are legally obliged to do so, or under certain circumstances if you have requested us to do so. An example of a legally required disclosure is to combat money laundering or counter terrorist financing.

 

7.11 Logistics companies

Klarna may share your information with logistics companies that deliver the goods you have ordered, if you have chosen to track the packages. Examples of information we share include contact information and personal information and tracking number. Please note that the logistics companies process your data in accordance with their own privacy statements.

 

7.12 Partners within the Personal Finance Service and the Offers and Benefits Program

Klarna can share your information when selling unpaid debts or when ordering collection to third parties, for example to collection agencies. The sharing of personal data then takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts. The collection agencies process your data in accordance with their own privacy statements or as a Klarna processor. The collection agencies may also share information about your unpaid debt with commercial information agencies, which may affect your creditworthiness and ability to take out credit in the future.

 

7.13 Collection agencies

Klarna can share your information when selling unpaid debts or when ordering collection to third parties, for example to collection agencies. The sharing of personal data then takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest in collecting and selling debts. The collection agencies process your data in accordance with their own privacy statements or as a Klarna processor. The collection agencies may also share information about your unpaid debt with commercial information agencies, which may affect your creditworthiness and ability to take out credit in the future.

 

7.14 Affiliate Networks

Klarna may share information about the fact that you clicked on a sponsored link (ie links promoting products or services from stores) with so-called "affiliate networks". This data is shared when you click on a sponsored link and you are redirected to the store's website through the "affiliate network". The affiliate network may place a tracking technology on your device that contains the data that you clicked on a sponsored link through one of Klarna's applications, so that your visit to a store can be tracked to calculate a potential commission for Klarna. The affiliated networks may process your personal data in line with their own privacy statements.

 

7.15 Divestment

  • In the event that Klarna sells or buys any business or assets, Klarna may share your personal data with the prospective seller or purchaser of such businesses or assets.

  •  If Klarna virtually all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data about Klarna's customers may be shared.

 

8. Where do we process your personal data?

We always strive to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in certain situations, such as when we share personal data with a company, supplier or subcontractor of the Klarna group outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in a destination outside the EU/EEA. If the store where you shop is located outside the EU/EEA, sharing your personal data with the store also means that your data will be processed outside the EU/EEA. 

We ensure that an adequate level of protection is maintained and that proper processing of personal data is adequately ensured in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, such as the GDPR, when we process your data outside the EU/EEA. These safeguards consist in the fact that the third country or state in question is subject to a decision by the European Commission to declare the level of protection adequacy or to implement the European Commission's standard contractual clauses. 

 

9. How long do we process your personal data?

We will process your personal data for the period necessary for certain purposes of our processing. These purposes are described in this privacy statement. This means that even if we stop processing your personal data for one purpose, we will keep your personal data if it still needs to be processed for another purpose, whereby we will only use it for that other purpose. In particular:

  • As long as you keep our Terms of use of Klarna Services until you terminate these terms (by contacting us or instructing us to delete data through, for example, a data erasure request), we will process the personal data we need to provide the Services provide to you, including, but not limited to, data related to your past purchases. 

  • We process personal data included in credit assessments for the purpose of new credit assessments for a period of 90 days from the date the query was made. 

  • We process personal data related to debt for the purpose of new credit assessments for a period of three (3) years after the conclusion of the debt - by payment of the debt, whereby the debt is written off by Klarna or the sale of the debt by Klarna. 

  • We process recordings of telephone conversations for a period of 90 days from the recording date for quality purposes.

  • We process personal data for the purpose of complying with applicable legislation, such as consumer rights, banking regulations, anti-money laundering and accounting. Depending on applicable law, your personal data may be stored for up to ten years after the end of the customer relationship.

 

10. Your rights with regard to personal data

  • Right to information. You have the right to be informed about how we process your information. We do this by means of this privacy statement, other information on our website and by answering questions we are asked.

  • Right of access. You can request a copy of your data if you want to know which personal data we process about you. This copy of your personal data may also be provided in a machine-readable format (ie "data portability").

  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.

  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, for example when they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, or when you have withdrawn your consent. As described in more detail in paragraphs 3 and 9 above, we are also subject to certain legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting some data.

  • Right to limit processing or right to object to the processing. If you believe that your information is incorrect or that we are using your data unlawfully, you have the right to ask us to stop processing. You can also object to our processing if you believe that there are circumstances that make the processing unlawful. You can always object to our use of your data for direct marketing.

  • Right to object to a automated decision.  You have the right to object to an automated decision made by Klarna. See section 6 for more information on how Klarna uses automated decision-making.

  • Right to withdraw consent. As described in section 5, you may withdraw your consent at any time where explicit consent forms the basis for the processing of your data.

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority or the Swedish data protection supervisory authority (Datainspektionen). Complaints to the Swedish Data Protection Authority can be submitted via this link: https://www.datainspektionen.se/other-lang/in-english/.

  • Control the settings of the services in the Klarna App. In the Klarna App you have the option to adjust the settings, for example whether you want to receive notifications or personalized marketing. We will always respect your choice.
     

11. What about cookies and other tracking technologies?

To deliver a tailored and “smoooth” experience, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies in our online applications, such as our website, the Klarna App and the checkouts of stores that partner with Klarna. You can find out more about the tracking technologies we use and accept or decline the relevant tracking technologies in the respective application. 

 

12. Updates to this Privacy Statement 

We are constantly working to improve our service offering so that you get an even better user experience. This includes both changes to existing Services and the introduction of new Services. It is therefore important that you read this privacy statement every time you use a Klarna Service, as the processing of your personal data may have changed since you last used one of our Services.

 

13. Contact Details.

Klarna Bank AB (publ) is registered in the Swedish Trade Register under the registration number 556737-0431 with our registered office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

Klarna has a data protection officer and a team of data protection specialists who work exclusively with data protection and privacy. We also have a dedicated team within our customer service that deals with data protection. You can always reach them via dataprotectie@klarna.nl.

Klarna Bank AB (publ) is subject to the Swedish Data Protection Act. Visit www.klarna.com for more information about Klarna.

 

Last updated on October 25, 2020.